You are here
Home ›Waukon High School Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Chapter claims Chapter of the Year honors at 2021 State Leadership Conference
The Waukon High School Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) chapter participated virtually in the 2021 State Leadership Conference in early April. Prior to the State Leadership Conference, students spent time preparing projects and taking tests to submit virtually to conference judges.
With the points accumulated through the students’ various project and testing finishes, the Waukon FBLA chapter earned the 2021 Iowa FBLA State Leadership Conference Lloyd V. Douglas Chapter of the Year Award in honor of the chapter’s first-place finish. In addition to the project, testing and overall team honors, Waukon High School junior Vivian Khan was voted in as the Region 1 Vice President for the 2021-2022 year, replacing Waukon High School senior Lilly Kossman, who has been serving as the 2020-2021 Region 1 Vice President.
First- through fourth-place individual or group finishes in the various areas of the Leadership Conference competition will now have the opportunity to submit their projects to the National Leadership Conference, which is also being held virtually later in June of this year. Waukon High School FBLA members earned the following top-four awards and placewinnings at the State Leadership Conference that will now be eligible for that National Leadership Conference:
3-D Animation
Kole Welch - 1st
Isaac Ericson, Dylan Hogan - 2nd (Group)
Accounting I
Lilly Kossman - 1st
Accounting II
Hailey Fahey - 1st
Advertising
Brenna Berns - 1st
Agribusiness
Madalyn Palmer - 1st
Claire Opperman - 3rd
American Enterprise Group Project
Bailey Shafer, Lilly Kossman, Delaney Nagel - 2nd
Banking & Financial
Systems Group Project
Rose Benda, Olivia Marti, Brooklyn Ottaway - 4th
Broadcast Journalism Group Project
Madalyn Helgerson, Hailey Houg, Hannah Teslow - 2nd
Business Communications
Brinley Jones - 4th
Client Service
Lilly Kossman - 1st
Coding & Programming
Bridget Duncklee - 2nd
Community Service Project
Overall Chapter - 1st
Computer Applications
Madalyn Palmer - 1st
Computer Game and Simulation Programming Group Project
Bridget Duncklee, Alexis Hogan, Ashley Liddiard - 1st
Computer Problem Solving
Annika Headington - 3rd
Cyber Security
Vivian Khan - 2nd
Database Design and Applications
Kole Welch - 1st
Digital Video Production Group Project
Hailey Bresnahan, Denzel Decker, Kenzie Marting - 3rd
E-Business Group Project
Alexis Hogan, Ashley Liddiard - 2nd
Electronic Career Portfolio
Bailey Shafer - 1st
Entrepreneurship
Emily Bieber, Grace Pearson - 1st
Future Business Leader
Joe Schwartz - 3rd
Help Desk
Delaney Nagel - 2nd
Abigail Shelton - 3rd
Impromptu Speaking
Delaney Nagel - 1st
Insurance and Risk Management
Ethan O’Neill - 1st
International Business Group Project
Daniel Gruman, Maddy Waters, Bailey Shafer - 1st
Introduction to Business
Azlynn Cota - 4th
Introduction to Business Communication
Lucas Byrnes - 2nd
Introduction to Business Group Presentation
Nate Keenan, Tanner Marting, James VanderVelden - 3rd
Introduction to Business Procedures
Caleb Perkins - 3rd
Introduction to Event Planning Group Project
Rose Benda, Olivia Marti, Brooklyn Ottaway - 3rd
Introduction to FBLA
Olivia Bossom - 3rd
Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure
Claire Opperman - 4th
Introduction to Public Speaking
James VanderVelden - 2nd
Introduction to Social Media Strategy
Ryan Kolsrud - 4th
Largest Chapter Membership
Overall Chapter - 1st
Local Chapter Annual Business Report
Overall Chapter - 2nd
Management Information Systems Group Project
Braden Hemann, Hunter O’Neill, Braxton Stewart - 1st
Marketing Group Project
Cameron Johnson, Kaitlyn Krambeer, Breckan Stewart - 3rd
Mobile Application Development Group Project
Braden Hemann, Vicente Quiroz, Braxton Stewart - 2nd
Network Design Group Project
Vivian Khan, Emma Palmer - 1st
Public Speaking
Ryan VanderVelden - 1st
Sales Presentation Group Project
Olivia Bossom, Madi Kurth - 4th
Securities and Investments
Jaden Hager - 1st
Nick Goltz - 2nd
Social Media Strategies Group Project
Martina Bresnahan, Maddy Waters - 3rd
Sports and Entertainment Management Group Project
Walker Hermeier, Ethan O’Neill, Joe Schwartz - 4th
Spreadsheet Application
Emily Bieber - 1st
Supply Chain Management
Brinley Jones - 1st
Website Design Group Project
Brenna Berns, Ella O’Neill - 4th
Word Processing
Ella O’Neill - 2nd